Investigation of pathophysiology and biomarker discovery for prostate cancer in the lipid-deficient hypoxia microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Miyagi Yohei  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 所長 (00254194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小井詰 史朗  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, その他 (60416063)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords前立腺がん / GPCR / 低酸素 / 低脂質 / 低栄養 / 早期診断マーカー / 進行度 / 診断マーカー / 悪性度 / 進行度予測 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that hypoxic condition together with depletion of nutrients such as lipids or glucose deteriorates along with development or progression of tumors. Therefore, we planned to obtain tumor markers that can estimate the degrees of tumor progression as genes which expression were synergistically and specifically elevated by hypoxia and nutrient depletion. We obtained GPCR-X (provisional name) gene as one of such markers for prostate cancer by genome wide gene expression screening using LNCaP human prostate cancer cells under hypoxia and lipid depletion. We urgently tried to obtain an antibody for GPCR-X in fail, but by in situ hybridization we demonstrated the mRNA of GPCR-X actually existed in the surgically removed prostatic cancer cells. We maid GPCR-X gene knockout LNCaP prostate cancer cells and identified genes that may collaborate with GPCR-X by genome wide gene expression analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺がんは、多くの場合、緩徐に増殖する腫瘍である。非常に鋭敏な血液腫瘍マーカーであるprostate specific antigen (PSA)の出現と針生検技術の進歩により、早期、超早期で発見される前立腺がんケースが増加しているが、一方で、治療介入しなくても天寿が全うできる可能性のある患者に対する「過剰治療」が一つの問題となっている。血中PSA濃度は、進行癌にならない場合は、必ずしもがんの進行度を反映していないので、単独では治療介入の指標とならない。がん微小環境の概念に基づく、進行度を反映する新規前立腺がんマーカー候補GPCR-Xの発見は治療介入の時期決定という側面での期待が大きい。