Study on the analysis of genitourinary tract infections using a next generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShimane University (2021)
Okayama University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Wada Koichiro  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (20423337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 亜矢乃  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00423294)
定平 卓也  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20733322)
渡邉 豊彦  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30432644)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords尿路感染症 / 性感染症 / 乳酸菌 / 膣内細菌叢 / 次世代シーケンサー / 尿路性器感染症 / 細菌叢 / 感染予防 / 直腸細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on sexually transmitted diseases could not be conducted due to the large invasiveness of sample collection and to the enforcement of the Clinical Trials Act. Regarding urinary tract infections, two clinical trials using next generation sequencer was carried out; (1)investigation of differences in the bacterial flora between the rectum and vagina before and after taking the lactobacillus tablet orally; (2)evaluation of vaginal suppository containing lactobacillus for prevention of recurrent cystitis. In (1), no significant change was observed in the bacterial flora, but in those who had undergone hysterectomy, the bacterial flora in the rectum and vagina was similar, and it was found that they were less susceptible to the effects of tablets. In (2), the suppository contributed to the prevention of recurrent cystitis, and an increase in lactobacillus was also observed in the vaginal flora, and a preventive effect was also observed for 1 year after the end of administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、膣内に定着した細菌が尿路感染症の原因になることが示されました。また、乳酸菌のタブレットを口から摂取しても膣内細菌叢の変化はほとんど起こりませんでしたが、乳酸菌を含む膣坐剤を直接膣に挿入することで細菌叢が変化し、投与中だけでなく投与後も尿路感染症を予防することが示されました。これらの研究は、尿路感染症、特に反復性(繰り返す)膀胱炎の発生するメカニズムの解明と予防法・予防効果について検証した数少ない研究であり、予防医学として社会に還元できるものです。また、予防によって抗菌薬の使用量が減少し、薬剤耐性菌の蔓延を防止する効果もあると考えられます。