Project/Area Number |
17K11186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kurokawa Satoshi 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (50468253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安井 孝周 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40326153)
水野 健太郎 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (70448710)
守時 良演 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (50595395)
西尾 英紀 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (10621063)
神沢 英幸 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (00551277)
林 祐太郎 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40238134)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 尿道下裂 / モデル動物 / 遺伝子 / マイクロアレイ / 抗アンドロゲン剤 / パスウェイ解析 / 遺伝子導入 / 再生医学 / 遺伝子解析 / バイオテクノロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Three studies were conducted. 1) Preparation of hypospadias model rat: The time of fetal urethral formation was identified by administering anti-androgen drug to pregnant rats. 2) Gene analysis of fetal penis: Total RNA was extracted from the fetal penis during urethral formation and subjected to cDNA microarray analysis. A novel gene (Pip: Prolactin-induced protein) was identified as an important gene for urethral formation. 3) Pathway analysis: Pathway analysis was performed on the microarray results. As a result, it was revealed that upstream regulatory factors such as FGF enhance the signal pathways of G protein and tyrosine kinase type receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先天異常の研究において、ヒトを対象とした研究を行うことには限界があり、モデル動物が必要となる。私たちの開発した尿道下裂モデルラットは「遠位型」・「中間位型」・「近位型」と分けることができ、ヒトの臨床病態と極めて類似している。これらをマイクロアレイで網羅的解析をすることにより候補遺伝子を探索し、さまざまなタイプの尿道下裂における遺伝子発現局在を確認できるため、尿道下裂の病態解明に役立つと考えられる。さらに、遺伝子導入技術を用いれば新規治療法への発展も可能である。