Identification of new biomarker for antibody mediated rejection after kidney transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kakuta Yoichi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40710116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 亮一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40456976)
高原 史郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (70179547)
市丸 直嗣  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (70346211)
中澤 成晃  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (80759530)
阿部 豊文  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90750894)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腎移植 / 抗体関連型拒絶反応 / バイオマーカー / 補体 / C3d / B細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified that C3d binding capacity can become biomarker for antibody mediated rejection after kidney transplantation. We retrospectively analyzed the complement-binding activity of preexisting DSAs and the effect measurement of desensitization from 21 XM positive living kidney transplantations. In our study, C3d positive preexisting DSAs significantly had the risk of AMR, especially after post two weeks operatively. In addition, there was tendency but no significant difference in desensitization between non-responder C3d-binding activity and AMR. These results recommended that measuring C3d for XM positive transplant recipients before transplantation was effective to predict and prevent AMR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎移植前に存在するドナー特異的抗体における補体結合能の評価はほとんど報告がなく、さらには脱感作療法の効果の予測や判定は難しく統一された見解に至っていない。C3d結合能は抗体関連型拒絶反応のリスクのみならず脱感作療法の有効性のマーカーとしても使用できる可能性があるため、クロスマッチ陽性腎移植やドナー特異的抗体陽性腎移植における抗体関連型拒絶反応の発生率を十分に下げることが可能になると考えられた。