A novel immune monitoring method for evaluating humoral immune activation against transplanted grafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yoshiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (90790303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 亮一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40456976)
高原 史郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (70179547)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗体関連型拒絶反応 / B細胞biology / 個別化免疫抑制療法 / IgM型メモリーB細胞 / IgG型メモリ-B細胞 / In vitro末梢血単核球アッセイ / 抗ドナーHLA抗体 / In vitro末梢血単核球アッセイ系 / IgMメモリーB細胞 / IgGメモリ-B細胞 / イムノグロブリン クラススイッチ / バイオマーカ- / 薬剤感受性試験 / インビトロアッセイ / IgG型メモリ–B細胞 / エベロリムス / メモリーB細胞 / In vitro アッセイ系 / IgM型ドナー特異的HLA抗体 / IgG型ドナー特異的HLA抗体 / ドナー特異的IgM型メモリーB細胞 / ドナー特異的IgG型メモリーB細胞 / 腎臓移植 / In vitro B cell assay / Donor specific antibody / HLA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early diagnosis of antibody-mediated rejection after renal transplantation is required for prompt therapeutic intervention. We investigated the clinical significance of IgM-type donor-specific HLA antibody (DSA) memory B-cell differentiation. Monitoring of growth and survival of both IgG- and IgM-type-DSA-specific memory B cells facilitated early detection of the development of antibody-mediated rejection and evaluation of humoral immune response against donor-specific HLA antigens in detail.
Additionally, drug sensitivity testing of in vitro IgG and IgM memory B cell growth and survival was used to evaluate novel immunosuppressive therapy to prevent the development of antibody-mediated rejection after renal transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移植予後改善には免疫抑制療法の個別化投与導入、抗体関連型拒絶反応の制御などが解決すべき課題である。本研究においてはdonor-specific HLA antibody 特異的IgG/IgMメモリ-B細胞を共に評価することで抗体関連型拒絶反応発症を早期に検知し、治療介入が可能となること、in vitro IgG/IgMメモリ-B細胞生存分化系を利用した薬剤感受性試験法の確立により、ドナ- HLA抗原に対する液生免疫反応を標的とした適正化免疫抑制療法の導入につながる可能性が示唆された。本研究の成果は移植臓器生着率と患者QOLの改善につながり、透析再導入数の減少など医療経済への貢献も期待される。