Comprehensive elucidation of differentiation and maturation of Sertoli cells and application to reproductive medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yutaro  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40238134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安井 孝周  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40326153)
水野 健太郎  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (70448710)
守時 良演  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (50595395)
西尾 英紀  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (10621063)
加藤 大貴  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 臨床研究医 (00620931)
梅本 幸裕  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (80381812)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセルトリ細胞 / 細胞分化 / インヒビンB / 血液精巣関門 / 医療・福祉 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present research is elucidation of molecular biological mechanisms involved in differentiation and maturation of Sertoli cells. We analyzed rat testes histopathologically from immature to pubertal periods. We tried to perform single-cell analyses for the samples derived from primary culture of rat testes, but purification of isolated Sertoli cells remains an issue. We found out the abnormalities of blood-testis barrier and the disorganization of Cldn11 protein that compose tight junction in rat, which received androgen-blockade during fetal period. And, although we also assessed the relationship between serum inhibin B, which reflect the function of Sertoli cells, and testicular tissue in human, we could not recognize significant correlation between them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、思春期以降に形成される血液精巣関門と、その主な構造であるタイトジャンクションの主要な構成タンパク質Cldn11の挙動について一定の成果を得ることができた。すなわち、先天的に精巣が下降しない「停留精巣」の状態では、Cldn11タンパク質の局在・分布に異常が認められ、血液精巣関門がうまく機能しないことを解明した。造精機能障害の主要な原因疾患である停留精巣の組織でこのような変化を捉えられたことから、本研究成果は原因不明であった男性不妊症の病態解明に寄与し、学術的意義あるものと考えられる。こうした知見を治療へ応用できれば不妊に悩むカップルへ福音となるため社会的意義が高い。