Establishment of cryopreservation method of immature testicular tissue for fertility preservation of juvenile cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Okada  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00177057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小堀 善友  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50566560)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords精巣組織 / 凍結保存 / 妊孕性温存 / 体外精子形成 / 小児がん / 血液がん / 精子凍結保存 / 精巣組織凍結保存 / 男性がん患者 / 幼弱精巣 / 体外培養 / 精子形成 / 凍結保存液 / マウス / がん経験者 / 体外 / 凍結保護材 / 精巣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the fertility preservation of childhood cancer patient, the only possible way is to freeze juvenile the testicular tissue and induce spermatogenesis in vitro. We investigated eight different procedures to freeze juvenile testicular tissue using mice model. We found vitrification of tunica albuginea tissue removed testicular tissue in Stem Cell Keep as cryo-protectant was suitable.
We also carried out a questionnaire survey to test the literacy of care providers for hematological malignancy. Most of them had knowledge of the necessity of cryopreservation of sperm before treatment. However, the rate of cryopreservation among these patients was revealed low. For cryopreservation of extremely small numbers of sperm, agarose-gel microcapsules were proved to be an appropriate device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児がんの治療成績が向上し、がんを克服した患児に対する支援療法として、妊孕性温存に関する関心が高まっている。現状では、精子形成開始前の男児の妊孕性温存法は、精巣組織を凍結保存し、融解後に体外培養して精子形成を誘導し、得られた成熟精子を体外受精に用いることである。本研究では、白膜除去し凍結保護剤としてStem Cell Keepを用い、ガラス化法による急速凍結する方法が体外精子形成のための精巣組織凍結方法としては適当であると、マウスを用いた動物実験において明らかにした。今後、小児がん患児に実際に使用される技術となるためには、ヒト精巣組織を体外培養して成熟精子を獲得する方法が確立される必要がある。