Cell biological significance of the remarkable construction of the human blastocyst called collapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Yukiyo  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70400504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 亘  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10726441)
清水 大  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60400503)
高橋 和政  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 技術系スタッフ (60791910)
佐藤 敏治  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70636183)
三浦 広志  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80375302)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胚細胞 / ICM / TE / タイトジャンクション / Na-K ATPase / 胚盤胞 / NA-K ATPase / 発育挙動 / タイムラプス / 発現タンパク質 / 胚選別 / 発現タンパく質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Time-lapse observation and fluorescent immunostaining of mouse blastocysts revealed that the type of hatching and the embryo contraction affected the ectopic distribution of inner cell mass. (Onodera, Kumazawa, Terada PloS ONE 2017). In a study using human blastocysts, the number of cells was actually measured, and it was proved that the number of trophectderm cells in good embryos was significantly higher than that in poor embryos (Iwasawa, Kumazawa, Terada PloS ONE 2019). In the analysis of electrolyte dynamics during embryogenesis using mouse embryos, the temporal and spatial dynamics of Na + and K + from morula to blastocyst were successfully visualized for the first time in the world (Fujishima, Kumazawa, Terada PLoS). ONE 2021). NaK ATPase expression was analyzed and revealed that NaK ATPase consisting of α1 and β3 is important in human blastocysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生殖補助医療技術の向上にはヒト胚についての細胞学的基礎知見が必要である。胚移植に際してより適した胚選択法が求められている。また胚培養環境の検討も十分とは言えない。本研究の成果では、動的挙動が胚自体に与える影響と胚細胞数との関係性から移植胚の選択基準になり得ることを示した。培養環境である培養液では電解質が大きなウェイトを占めている、胚発生における電解質の挙動を知ることは培養環境の向上に大きく資するものである。Na・Kイオンの輸送に関わるタンパク質の構造を明らかにしたことは、胚の機能面の評価につながる。これは生殖補助医療技術の向上につながると期待される。