Analysis of association between genetic polymorphism of inflammatory markers and premature labor, and clinical trial for management of premature labor based on genetic polymorphism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Sato Akira  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50361225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊澤 由紀代  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70400504)
佐藤 敏治  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70636183)
三浦 広志  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80375302)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炎症マーカー / 遺伝子多型 / SNP / CRP / IL-6 / 切迫早産 / 早産 / 絨毛羊膜炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has already been known that one of pathogenesis of premature labor and delivery is associated with inflammatory and immunity reaction. We performed genetic examination to elucidate the association of premature labor and SNP of inflammatory markers. Utilizing SNP analysis, we compared SNP of normal pregnant women and threatened premature women. Although this study scale is small, the rate of variant G allele of CRP associated SNP (rs1800947) is higher in threatened premature group than in control group. We have developed these results to prospective clinical study of new protocol of pregnant management based on SNP analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早産は全妊婦の約5%に発症し、未熟性による合併症・後遺症は早産児の予後に大きく影響する。切迫早産、早産の病態に炎症・免疫反応が寄与していることは既知の事実である。今回の研究の目的は、早産・切迫早産に関連する遺伝子変異を明らかにすることである。炎症・免疫反応に関連するSNP(一塩基多型)として、CRPとIL-6のSNPに着目し、切迫早産群と正常妊娠群の比較を行ったところ、CRPのSNPであるrs1800947の変異型が切迫早産群において有意に頻度が高いことが判明した。この遺伝子多型を活用して、新しい妊娠管理を行うことにより、社会全体の早産児の合併症・後遺症を減少・軽減させることを目指している。