Application of cold atmospheric pressure plasma in mouse oocytes and embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Yoshiko  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 特任助教 (30732739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中潟 直己  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 教授 (30159058)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords卵子 / 受精卵 / 大気圧プラズマ / 体外受精 / 発生率 / マウス / 生殖医学 / 生殖工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The decline of birth rate following women’s late marriage is one of the social problems. The number of women who gave birth to babies by using assisted reproductive technologies, such as in vitro fertilization (IVF), intracytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI), embryo transfer and cryopreservation of embryos or spermatozoa has increased. In recent years, cold atmospheric pressure plasma (CAP) has been reported to induce the enhanced mammalian cell proliferation and up-regulation of cell viability; however, there has been no report to activate mouse germ cells or embryos by CAP administration. Therefore, using CAP and our mouse reproductive engineering techniques, including IVF, cryopreservation and embryo transfer, we tried to improve the fertility rate of mouse oocytes and the birth rate of the embryos. Our study may become a basis of new assisted reproductive technology in combination with plasma medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生殖補助医療における出生率を向上させ、少子化対策の一助となる技術を開発するため、当センターの生殖工学技術と医療・ライフサイエンス分野で注目されつつある大気圧プラズマ処理技術を組み合わせることにより、マウスの精子や卵子、受精卵の活性化を可能とする新たな生殖工学技術の開発に取り組んだ。生殖細胞および受精卵への大気圧プラズマ照射による細胞活性化の研究報告は皆無であり、今回、体外受精-大気圧プラズマ処理-胚移植作業により、マウスの出生率を改善できたことは世界初の報告であり、ヒト生殖補助医療へ応用可能な基盤技術を開発することができた。