Establishment of sperm selection and sperm evaluation methods specialized for intracytoplasmic sperm injection and application to pretreatment diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suganuma Ryota  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30528211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 俊文  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20302292)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsICSI / 顕微授精 / sperm selection / 受精障害 / 体外受精 / 卵細胞質内精子注入法 / 生殖医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our research is to establish a high-precision good sperm selection method in ICSI and a method to evaluate the selected sperm function. By combining sperm preparation methods (A: Centrifugation on density gradient, B: Swim-up, C: MACS) and sperm selection method (α: IMSI, β: HA-coated slide-binding assay), an attempt was made to establish a sperm selection method. Sperm motility increased by sequentially performing sperm preparation methods A→B→C, but there was no significant difference compared with the case of performing each methods A, B, and C alone. In addition, when sperm sorting methods β and α were used together, both the normal morphology rate and normal chromosome rate tended to increase, but there was no significant difference compared to when α and β were performed alone. In the future, we plan to conduct applied research on diagnostic imaging methods using artificial intelligence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICSIは2020年日本国内で151,732周期実施され、世界的にも年々増加傾向にあるが、受精率・生児獲得率とも改善傾向を認めていない。本研究では、現在実施されている精子調整法・精子選別法の5種類を組み合わせ、受精率・精子染色体正常率に改善傾向を認めたが、従来法の単独実施と比較し有意差を認めなかった。またICSI時に選択された精子機能評価として、マウス卵を用いた染色体分析法は1cell analysisとして有用であるが、高い専門技術と多くの労力が必要であり、より簡便な方法の開発が望まれる。世界的なICSIの治療成績向上のため、ICSI時に確実に正常精子を選択する方法の確立は喫緊の課題である。