Project/Area Number |
17K11244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAORI TAMAO 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (40444989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉浦 真弓 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30264740)
尾崎 康彦 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (50254280)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 不育症 / 菌叢解析 / 次世代シークエンサー / 感染 / 流産 / 頸管粘液 / 腟分泌物 / 感染型流産 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cervical mucus and vaginal secretions were collected from a total of 119 cases in the RPL group and 39 cases in the control group. Microbiota analysis was performed using a next-generation sequencer from these 316 samples. When comparing the patients and control groups, the richness of bacterial flora was significantly lower in the patient group.Phylum Firmicutes tend to occupy a large proportion of the phylum in patients group, and phylum TM7 is predominantly in the control group. The results show that the bacterial flora of the reproductive organs is rich in variety for the continuation of pregnancy and that the increase in the number of bacteria belonging to phylum Firmicutes may cause a miscarriage, and that the phylum TM7 may have some role of the continuation of the pregnancy. The paper is currently being prepared for submission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から特定の菌が増えるのではなく多様な細菌が適切な割合で共存できる環境が妊娠継続に必要であるとわかった。不妊症では常在菌以外の菌の除菌や腟内をラクトバチルス属を含んだ菌叢に構築する治療が有用であったという報告もある。今回の研究成果から不育症患者でも同様の治療が有効である可能性があり、それについて新たな研究を行う予定で準備している。今後、今回得られたデータをもとにしてより高度な解析を行っていく予定である。これらの今後予定している解析、研究はすべて不育症領域においては初めての知見となるものであり感染型不育症の病態解明、治療法の開発に大きく貢献するものであると我々は考えている。