The investigation of safety of TAE for massive hemorrhage during pregnancy using monkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI SUGURU  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00386955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒井 保典  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40621420)
橋本 一樹  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30528386)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords産科危機的出血 / カニクイザル / 動脈塞栓術 / 子宮動脈塞栓術 / 産科出血 / 機能温存 / 産科大量出血 / NBCA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uterine artery embolization (UAE) is becoming widespread as a treatment for postpartum bleeding, but basic knowledge is insufficient. For this reason, we conducted basic research to verify the safety of the UAE. Eight cynomolgus monkeys were subjected to UAE using a permanent embolic material, followed by histological examination of the myometrium, electron microscopic examination, and verification of collateral circulation by contrast-enhanced CT. As a result, a tendency of improvement in blood flow was observed one week after the embolization, and recanalization in the arterial phase was observed one month later. In addition, the development of collateral circulation was also observed, and there was no clear necrotic image. Furthermore, no obvious spread of necrotic images was observed in areas other than the uterus, suggesting that this method is a relatively safe method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、産後出血の治療法として普及しつつある子宮動脈塞栓術の安全性を実証する知見のひとつと成り得る。特に霊長類を用いた基礎研究は本研究以外に実施されておらず、本研究成果の信頼度は高いものと考えられる。今後、さらに止血能力の高い塞栓物質の開発などを行う場合、その安全性の検証方法のひとつを示したことのみならず、安全性の指標の一つと成り得ると考えられる。