Development of new treatment and diagnostic method for ovarian cancer using biocompatible porous membrane (honeycomb films)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OTA TSUYOSHI  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (50375341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永瀬 智  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (00292326)
清野 学  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (40594320)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords卵巣癌 / ハニカム膜 / 腫瘍増殖 / RNA sequence / 細胞骨格 / 細胞膜受容体 / 腫瘍形成 / 細胞サイズ / 細胞接着 / circulating tumor cell / 卵巣がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Honeycomb films are uniform porous membranes. To examine the inhibitory effect of honeycomb films on tumor growth, we conducted the mice study. In mice inoculated subcutaneously with human ovarian cancer cell lines and attached honeycomb films, tumor growth was significantly inhibited as compared with the control without the attachment of honeycomb films. RNA sequence was performed on the formed tumor tissues, Gene ontology analysis showed that gene expressions related to cytoskeleton and receptor ligands were significantly suppressed in the tumor applying the honeycomb films compared to control. Collectively, the mechanism underlying the relationship between honeycomb films and tumor growth inhibition in ovarian cancer may involve abnormalities in cytoskeleton and decreases in expression of the cellular membrane receptor, thereby reducing the intracellular proliferation signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣癌は早期発見が難しく、初回手術時は腹腔内に多数の播種病変を認め、腫瘍を完全に摘出することが困難であることが多い。ハニカム膜がin vivoにおいて卵巣癌の腫瘍形成を抑制する効果があることが明らかになった。卵巣癌において手術完遂度は治療因子の中でも重要な予後因子であり、初回可及的腫瘍減量術後の残存腫瘍にハニカム膜を貼付することで残存腫瘍の発育と浸潤・転移の抑制が可能となれば、卵巣癌患者の手術侵襲を低くし、予後を改善できる可能性がある。