Sleeping Beauty Transposon mutagenesis screen for identifying driver genes in uterine leiomyosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Michiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70791391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 健二郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00452392)
馬淵 誠士  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00452441)
橋本 香映  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90612078)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトランスポゾン / スクリーニング / 子宮平滑筋肉腫 / Sleeping beautyトランスポゾン / フォワードジェネティックスクリーニング / ドライバー遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uterine leiomyosarcoma is a rare malignant tumor with extremely high aggressiveness. There are no standard treatments because the mechanism of its onset and metastasis have not been clarified. We identified several candidate genes involved in sarcomagenesis and hematogenous lung metastasis from a novel mouse model that developed uterine leiomyosarcoma by SB transposon insertional mutagenesis. Using human uterine leiomyosarcoma cell lines, it was confirmed that cell proliferation was suppressed, migration was reduced, and stemness was suppressed by inhibiting candidate genes. In addition, it was confirmed that the candidate gene was highly expressed in primary and metastatic tissues of human uterine leiomyosarcoma. The gene involved in the development and progression of mouse uterine leiomyosarcoma identified by SB transposon screening was shown to be a therapeutic target also in human leiomyosarcoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非常に悪性度が高い希少悪性腫瘍である子宮平滑筋肉腫に対する治療は確立されておらず、予後不良な疾患であり、新たな治療戦略の発見が望まれている。本研究によって得られた成果は、子宮平滑筋肉腫に対する新たな治療標的を示し、予後の改善に繋がる可能性がある。
希少疾患であることから本疾患のみからなる大規模な遺伝子プロファイルデータセットは存在せず、また将来的にも困難であると予想され、発症・増悪に関与する遺伝子異常の同定は極めて難しい。その点でもSBトランスポゾンによるフォワードジェネティクス手法が非常に効果的に機能した、有意義な研究となった。