Omics-based analysis of specific biomarkers for leiomyosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center (2018-2019)
Kyushu University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Kenzo  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 医長 (30294929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中林 一彦  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期病態研究部, 室長 (10415557)
秦 健一郎  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期病態研究部, 部長 (60360335)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子宮平滑筋肉腫 / 染色体微細構造解析 / DNAメチル化解析 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 次世代シーケンサー / バイオマーカー / 分子標的治療 / 婦人科腫瘍学 / OMICS解析 / 標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uterine leiomyosarcoma, a rare cancer with a poor prognosis, was subjected to genome profiling by OMICS analysis to try to extract specific biomarkers. Chromosome ultrastructural analysis revealed that leiomyosarcoma had a wide range of high-level structural abnormalities and mosaic structures, and structural abnormalities. Gene expression analysis revealed that many of the high-expressing genes in leiomyosarcoma were cell cycle-related genes, and many of the low-expressing genes were cell adhesion molecule genes. In DNA methylation analysis, leiomyosarcoma showed hypomethylation of the entire genome and hypermethylation of a part of the region. There was a region showing hypermethylation in leiomyosarcoma at a region of 200 bp upstream from the transcription initiation sites of the polycomb target gene and the protocadherin gene. OMICS analysis is considered to be useful for extracting specific biomarkers for uterine leiomyosarcoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
稀少であり予後不良な子宮平滑筋肉腫にゲノムプロファイリングを行い、特異的なバイオマーカーの抽出を試みる研究を行った。手術・放射線・化学療法による集学的治療を行っても予後不良である悪性腫瘍に対する新たな治療戦略をトランスレーショナル研究により構築することが可能となれば、本研究が独創的意義を有する証となるが、本研究がモデルとなり予後不良な他臓器由来の肉腫の分子・細胞生物学的解析が発展することも期待できる。また、本研究の知見を種々の腫瘍に応用することで、さらに悪性腫瘍でのゲノムプロファイリング研究を進捗できる可能性がある。