Identification of molecular markers for ectopic pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Masuzaki Hideaki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 名誉教授 (00173740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 清徳  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (00363490)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords異所性妊娠 / 分子マーカー / microRNA / C19MC / C14MC / 母体血 / circRNA / 胎盤 / 産科婦人科 / 自然流産 / 胞状奇胎 / 異常妊娠 / hCG / 正常妊娠 / 妊娠初期 / 産婦人科 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to establish a molecular diagnostic method for ectopic pregnancy using fetal and placental microRNAs in maternal plasma. Specifically, we 1) comprehensively identified fetal and placental microRNAs detected in maternal plasma in early pregnancy, 2) examined their quantitative values in maternal plasma in relation to ectopic pregnancy, and 3) finally evaluated their usefulness as clinical tests for quantifying microRNAs associated with ectopic pregnancy. Finally, we evaluated the usefulness of microRNA quantification as a clinical test in relation to ectopic pregnancy. Placenta-specific C19MC microRNA and C14MC microRNA (miR-323-3p) from the fetus and placenta were expected to be new molecular markers to estimate the likelihood of ectopic pregnancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、妊娠初期に異所性妊娠を非侵襲的かつ高精度に鑑別診断し、妊婦の健康向上に大いに貢献すると期待される。また、母体末梢血を用いた検査法は、異所性妊娠の分子病態メカニズムをリアルタイムに解明する手がかりになりうる。