A study for human papillomavirus (HPV) infection mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Masaru  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40301452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 暁朗  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20405020)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHPV / virus binding protein / 細胞受容体 / 子宮頸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found 1) HPV BP-1 is expressing on the surface of cells, binding and co-localized with HPV. The efficacy of HPV infection to cells were reduced when BP-1 is inhibited. 2) high risk HPV E6 binds to AIF, and can degrade AIF and inhibits AIF-induced chromatin degradation. E6 binds to FAD domain of AIF and co-localized with AIF. AIF knockdown reduced STS-induced apoptosis E6-expressing cells. These findings indicate that HPV BP-1 is a HPV receptor candidate and 16E6, but not 6E6, blocks AIF-mediated apoptosis, and that AIF may represent a novel therapeutic target for HPV-induced cervical cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)HPV BP-1 受容体候補を見つけたことで、今後はBP-1遺伝子を標的としたワクチンや抗体などの開発によって、新しいアプローチでHPVの感染予防および治療法を開発できる。2)高リスクHPV E6遺伝子はアポトーシス遺伝子であるp53を分解し、カスパーゼ依存性経路によって癌を誘導することがよく知られている。本研究では初めてHPV E6がカスパーゼ非依存であるアポトーシス誘導因子(AIF)の分解によって癌を誘導することを発見した。この発見は、AIFが子宮頸癌の新しい治療標的を表す可能性があることを示している。