Translational research focused on the abnormal blood coagulation system in patients with clear cell carcinoma of ovary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Miyagi Etsuko  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40275053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 浩  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40178330)
宮城 洋平  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 所長 (00254194)
荒川 憲昭  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 主任研究官 (60398394)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords卵巣明細胞癌 / TFPI2 / 血液凝固 / 血栓症 / 前向き観察研究 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 婦人科腫瘍 / 卵巣癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate characteristics of clear cell carcinoma of the ovary (CCC), which is known as cancer associated with endometriosis. Subcellular localization of TFPI-2 expression was analyzed by immunohistochemistry. Of 77 surgically resected ovarian clear cell carcinoma tissues, TFPI2 was expressed in cytoplasm and nucleus in 52 cases. As a study on oxidative stress, chocolate cysts were predominantly Hb-Fe3+, whereas endometriosis-related CCCs were predominantly Hb-Fe2+. TFPI2 was released from cells of placental choriotrophoblastic cells and CCC cell line. After incubating purified TFPI2 derived from both cells with human plasmin, placenta- and CCC-derived TFPI2 had no significant difference in affinity for human plasma plasmin. We found that CCC and non-CCC can be distinguished depending on the presence of TFPI2 expression. It was also considered that carcinogenesis was related to the environment in which it acquires the antioxidant ability to survive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では、卵巣明細胞癌は、少子化・高齢妊婦の増加に伴い、子宮内膜症性嚢胞から発生するCCCは増加している。特に比較的高齢で子宮内膜症性嚢胞を有し不妊治療を受けられている女性も多く、子宮内膜症で有意に上昇することが多いCA125とCCCの特異度が高いTFPI2は、有望な明細胞癌特異的腫瘍マーカーである。また、今後子宮内膜症性嚢胞からの癌化のメカニズムを明らかにすることは、早期発見から適切な治療の選択につながると考える。