Development of Intracellular Molecularly Targeted Therapy Targeting E7 Protein of HPV that Initiates Cervical Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Kazuhiro  愛知医科大学, 研究創出支援センター, 特務研究教授 (60109759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藪下 廣光  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00140046)
鈴木 進  愛知医科大学, 加齢医科学研究所, 准教授 (70518422)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHPV / 抗体 / 免疫治療 / 膜貫通 / cell-penetrating peptide / HPV16-E7 / HPV18-E7 / antibody / scFv / 子宮がん / ペプチド / 子宮頸がん / 組換え型抗体 / HPV-E7 / 細胞膜透過性ペプチド / 子宮頚がん / 組み換え型抗体 / ファージ抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to generate antibodies against the E7 gene product of HPV, which is considered to be the cause of cervical cancer, and to apply them to uterine cancer treatment. The gene construction for the antibody-producing phage library was completed. We also attempted to generate mouse monoclonal antibodies by producing antigens with E. coli. However, no antibody that could specifically stain virus-infected cells was obtained. In addition, for the construction of the evaluation system, we screened commercially available antibodies, but were unable to obtain antibodies that could specifically stain viral antigens. Therefore, the desired antibodies could not be obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、子宮頸がんの発生原因として考えられているHPVのE7遺伝子産物に対する抗体を作製し、子宮がん治療に応用する事を目的として実施した。HPV16、18の感染が認められた子宮がん患者より採取されたリンパ節細胞から抗体産生ファージライブラリー作成のための遺伝子構築ができたことから、子宮がんだけでなく、その他のがんにおいても同様の抗体作成のためのライブラリー作成の可能性が示された。このことは、それらのライブラリーのスクリーニングより、がん治療用の抗体を得る可能性が示されたということも意義として大きく、今後も研究を続けていく意味のある事と思われた。