Establishment of the prediction model on chemotherapy effectiveness in patients with advanced ovarian cancer by serum or ascitic exosome-related molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionChiba University (2019-2021)
National Cancer Center Japan (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Uehara Takashi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70568659)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords卵巣癌 / マイクロRNA / 予後 / 化学療法 / 手術 / 化学療法抵抗性 / 薬剤感受性 / エクソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to evaluate whether the pretreatment serum miRNA profile with and without clinical factors could predict the progression-free survival (PFS) in patients with advanced stage high-grade serous ovarian cancer (HGSOC) who underwent neoadjuvant chemotherapy and whether the changes in the serum miRNA profile among pretreatment, under-treatment, and post-treatment could predict the PFS of the patients.
The study also evaluated whether the serum miRNA profiles of propensity-score matched patients with advanced stage HGSOC between those who underwent primary debulking surgery and neoadjuvant chemotherapy could predict the PFS of patients who underwent each primary treatment. The selected miRNAs were used to calculate the progression-free probabilities of each primary treatment to designate the optimal primary treatment that could prolong the patients’ PFS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行期卵巣高異型度漿液性癌に対してはプラチナ製剤とタキサン製剤を併用した殺細胞性抗がん薬治療が長らく標準治療であった。個別化医療が進み、進行期卵巣癌でもPARP阻害薬の導入には遺伝子診断が用いられるが、従来の殺細胞性抗がん薬と手術による集学的治療における個別化医療は行われていなかった。今回の研究では、血液検査により血清miRNAプロファイルを調べることで予後の予測が可能かを検討し、個別の患者で予後がより良好となる治療法の選択が可能かを検討した。血液検査による個別化医療が従来の進行期卵巣癌治療においても可能であるかどうかを調べることで、進行期卵巣癌の予後改善につながるかを検討した。