Development of the innovative vestibular rehabilitation system applying a neurofeedback technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Takakura Hiromasa  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (50345576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 將積 日出夫  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (60187507)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords感覚混乱 / 近赤外線分光法 / 前庭リハビリテーション / ニューロフィードバック / 頭頂側頭接合部 / MST野 / 頭頂間溝 / 縁上回 / 大脳皮質活動 / 空間識 / 運動制御 / 一側前庭障害 / 補足運動野 / 上頭頂小葉 / 脳波 / 末梢前庭障害 / リハビリテーション / 脳神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, I elucidated the change of cortical activities at the time of the dizziness and aimed for development of the innovative vestibular rehabilitation system applying neuroscience knowledge. The main results are as follows.
1) Cerebral cortices related to the self-motion perception, such as the supramarginal gyrus(SMG) or the temporoparietal junctuion, were activated with sensory conflict among vestibular, visual and somatosensory inputs. 2) Re-weighted sensory input (i.e. visual or somatosensory-dependent ) to maintain the postural stability might be different in each chronic dizzy patient after unilateral vestibular disorder, 3) Activity in and around dorsal part of the SMG (dSMG) adjacent to the intraparietal sulcus (IPS) had a negative correlation with the strength of the subjective vertiginous sensation. 4) I confirmed that the neurofeedback training using functional nearinfrared spectroscopy induced the activation of the dSMG adjacent to the IPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で、めまい感覚を誘発する様な、前庭感覚と視覚、体性感覚間の不一致が生じた際に、自己の空間的位置・運動の認知に関与する頭頂側頭接合部、MST野、縁上回などの大脳領域の活動性が変化することが明らかとなった。自覚的なめまい感覚の強さと、背側縁上回の活動性には負の相関があることを解明した。近赤外線分光法を用いたニューロフィードバック訓練を行う事で、背側縁上回の活動性が亢進することが明らかとなった。
これらの知見を応用する事で、難治性めまい患者に対する従来にない新たな治療法の開発が可能となることが期待できる。