The development of the method to assess the degree of endolymphatice hydrops in patients with Meniere disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Imai Takao  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80570663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 有美  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00598401)
滝本 泰光  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (00624298)
島田 昌一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20216063)
佐藤 崇  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30756002)
奥村 朋子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (90734070)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメニエール病 / 内耳造影MRI / 回転検査 / 耳石器機能検査 / 内リンパ水腫 / マウス / 前庭動眼反射 / 生理学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Meniere disease is one of the most common disease of which complaint is vertigo. The pathophysiology is endolymphatic hydrops in inner ear. The present findings suggest that sac surgery reduces vestibular endolymphatic hydrops and prevents aggravation of cochlear endolymphatic hydrops, and these changes lead to a reduction of vertigo attacks and suppress the progression of hearing impairment associated with vertigo attacks. P2X2 receptors are ligand-gated cation channels activated by extracellular ATP that modulate neural transmission in various neuronal systems. The physiological role of P2X2 receptor in the vestibular portion is still not understood. We showed that P2X2 receptors are mainly localized in the supporting cells of the vestibular inner ear, and the loss of P2X2 receptors causes mild vestibular dysfunction. Taken together, our findings suggest that the P2X2 receptor plays a modulatory role in vestibular function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当研究により、メニエール病の内リンパ水腫の存在範囲を評価する方法を開発した。この方法を使用することにより、内リンパ水腫の存在範囲に従って病期を分類すれば客観的な病期分類が作成できる。また、メニエール病の治療前後の内リンパ水腫の範囲の変化の計測により、治療効果が評価できることに当研究の学術的意義がある。メニエール病はめまい発作を繰り返す疾患であり、メニエール病患者ではめまい発作を理由にした早期退職や欠勤、生産性低下が生じるので、メニエール病の治療により、社会的生産性の向上につながる。当研究結果を用いてメニエール病の治療効果を判定すれば、最善の治療法が決定できることに当研究の社会的意義がある。