Clinical application of the compact peripheral nerve stimulator to electrical auditory stimulation as a substitute for promontory stimulation test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Tono Tetsuya  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (80145424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 我那覇 章  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00347155)
中島 崇博  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90315375)
中村 雄  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (50750931)
倉澤 美智子  宮崎大学, 医学部, その他 (90749962)
松田 悠佑  宮崎大学, 医学部, 言語聴覚士 (00774340)
安永 太郎  宮崎大学, 医学部, 言語聴覚士 (10795511)
湯地 俊子  宮崎大学, 医学部, 臨床検査技師 (90837345)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプロモントリーテスト / 電気聴覚検査 / 外耳道電極 / 人工内耳適応 / 後迷路機能 / 鼓室外電極 / 人工内耳 / 電気刺激聴覚検査 / 末梢神経誘発電位検査装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electrical stimulation test (EST) is a psychoacoustic test to verify if the candidate experiences auditory sensations from electrical stimulation and to estimate functional integrity of the spiral ganglion cells and the central auditory tracts prior to cochlear implant (CI) surgery. The Nucleus promontory stimulator (Cochlear, Australia) has been widely used for the EST to assess CI candidacy since the Nucleus CI was introduced in 1980s. However, this tool is no more in the marketplace and the company has already terminated its maintenance. Thus, some CI centers cannot continue to perform preoperative EST due to unavailability of an appropriate electrical stimulator. PNS-7000 (Nihon Kohden Corp., Japan), newly developed peripheral nerve stimulator, was adapted for electric stimulation test and we confirmed auditory sensation could be elicited by this stimulator using an ear canal electrode and can be a substitute for the conventional EST devise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工内耳医療が導入されて以降、人工内耳の効果予測や術側決定を目的にプロモントリーテストが行われてきたが、検査装置であるpromontory stimulator の製造販売が2006年に終了したため、その代替装置が求められてきた。今回、日本光電社製PNS-7000と外耳道電極を組み合わせた電気刺激聴覚検査が、従来のpromontory stimulatorと鼓室内電極を用いた検査(プロモントリーテスト)の代替となり得ることを明らかにした。簡便かつ低侵襲な電気刺激聴覚検査法として本装置の臨床応用の可能性が示されたことで、今後の人工内耳医療への貢献が期待される。