Pathogenesis and predictors of chronic vertigo: a prospective cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kabaya Kayoko  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (50569259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 明峰  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30278337)
近藤 真前  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (30625223)
坂本 なほ子  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20398671)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性めまい / 持続性知覚性姿勢誘発めまい / 良性発作性頭位めまい症 / 有病率 / 発症予測因子 / 前向きコホート / 持続性知覚性姿勢誘発めまい(PPPD) / 予測因子 / 前向きコホート研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A prospective cohort study investigated the progression of benign paroxysmal positional vertigo (BPPV) to persistent perceptual posture-induced vertigo (PPPD).
Initial data analysis showed that one month after the onset of BPPV, half of the patients were cured and the other half had residual symptoms. The patients with residual symptoms were found to be suffering from depression and disruption of life due to dizziness.
In the final data analysis, 97.4% of the 116 BPPV cases were cured by one year, and 2.6% had prolonged BPPV. In addition, 1.7% of all patients and 3.3% of patients with residual symptoms developed PPPD. Because of the small number of cases of PPPD, it was difficult to analyze predictive factors for the development of PPPD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
良性発作性頭位めまい症(BPPV)において、発症から1ヶ月後に症状が残存している症例においては、眼振などの所見が消失していても、生活の支障やうつ症状を抱えていることがわかった。そのため、症状残存例については、引き続きの医療が必要と考えられた。
BPPV症例を前向きに経過を追ったところ、97.2%は1年後までに治癒しており、2.6%がBPPVが遷延していた。また、1.7%の症例においては、持続性知覚性姿勢誘発めまい(PPPD)という慢性機能性めまい疾患を発症しており、症状消失まで経過観察する必要性が示唆された。