Development of intratympanic steroid injection for peripheral facial palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe Tazuke Kofukai
Principal Investigator
KANEMARU SHINICHI  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 神経・感覚運動器研究部, 研究主幹 (00271510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金井 理絵  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 神経・感覚運動器研究部, 主任研究員 (30574008)
坂本 達則  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第5研究部, 主任研究員 (60425626)
三輪 徹  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 神経・感覚運動器研究部, 研究員 (70535591)
中村 達雄  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (70227908)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords顔面神経麻痺 / ステロイド鼓室内投与 / 頭位変換 / 顔面神経膝神経節 / 高力価ステロイド / 半減期 / 乳突蜂巣 / ステロイド力価 / ステロイド半減期 / 膝神経節 / 蜂巣骨 / 高濃度ステロイド / 末梢性顔面神経麻痺 / 鼓室内ステロイド / 顔面神経スコア / 誘発筋電図 / 脳神経疾患 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated a more effective intratympanic steroid administration method for peripheral facial paralysis. In the study of the position in which the administered steroid effectively reaches the facial nerve knee ganglion, which is considered to be most affected by edema, the appropriate head position after administration was confirmed by trans tympanic dye administration using Cadaver. Found the conversion. A subsequent clinical trial combining trans tympanic steroid administration and head repositioning yielded better results than previous systemic treatments alone. On the other hand, since the volume of the middle ear cavity is small, the amount of steroid that can be administered trans tympanically into the ear at one time is at most about 0.5 ml. Long-term (36-72 hours) and strong potency dexamethasone is selected and clinical trials are ongoing
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢性顔面神経麻痺は、我が国で年間5万人程度が罹患する疾患である。このうち少なくとも2割程度は、何らかの後遺症を残して不全治癒の状態になる。現在、ステロイドの全身投与が唯一エビデンスのある治療法として定着しているが、全身投与であるために副作用が大きく、代替治療法の開発が望まれている。本研究は、ステロイドの局所投与としての鼓室内投与をより効果的に行うための頭位変換と高力価で半減期の長いステロイドを組み合わせた治療法の開発で、現在臨床試験を続行中である。本治療法の効果が確認されると、精神的苦痛の大きい本疾患の治療法として、選択肢が広がる可能性があり、学術的意義とともに社会的意義も大きいと考える。