Binaural hearing of patients with congenital and acquired deafness after bilateral cochlear implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
Kaga Kimitaka  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 名誉臨床研究センター長 又はセンター長 (80082238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 修司郎  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 医師 (00399544)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords両耳聴 / 人工内耳 / 方向感 / 時間差 / 音圧差 / 医療・福祉 / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In normal subjects, the auditory space is created by integration of both ears in brain. It is a question whether the auditory space is developed congenital or acquired process in brain. We studied binaural hearing of patients with cochlear implants for both ears. The patients for this study were divided into four congenital deaf and eleven acquired deaf adult patients who were implanted binaural cochlear implants. We investigated their binaural hearing using monosyllables, words and sentences perception tests, dichotic listening tests and sound lateralization tests and revealed that auditory space ability can be acquired after developmental learning in brain because the interaural time intensity difference was not acquired in the congenitally deaf patients but was well acquired in the acquired deaf patients.
However, it is noticed that other test results were close to both groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、両耳人工内耳によって後天例では両耳分離能も両耳融合能も成立することを明らかにした意義がある。方向感検査でも時間差も音圧差も実現できることが明らかになった。しかし、先天聾の例では、後天例と比較すると方向感検査が時間差のみが実現できなかった。これは両耳聴の体験がなかったために習得が困難であったと考えられる。先天例の両側人工内耳埋込術は早期に実施する必要がある点を明らかにしたことは社会的意義が大きい。