The construction of the human nasal epithelium environment model and search of novel allergic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokiwa University (2018-2021)
University of Tsukuba (2017)
Principal Investigator
Saito Shinji  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50195989)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鼻腔上皮細胞 / 鼻腔粘膜上皮モデル / 鼻腔細菌叢 / 鼻腔フローラ / 上皮環境 / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a simplified nasal mucosa model using nasal epithelial cell lines. Furthermore, an air-liquid interface culture system was constructed using primary cultured cells of the nasal epithelium. In the air-liquid interface culture system, the rate of establishment of sheet formation was low, and it was necessary to reexamine the conditions, and the culture parameters were reviewed. On the other hand, as a preliminary investigation , we planned to collect normal nasal flora-forming strains and examined the correlation with allergic diseases, symptoms, and pathological conditions. Staphylococcal enterotoxin B (SEB), which has super antigen activity, is suspected to be associated with allergic diseases, but no supporting results have been obtained from our results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鼻腔上皮細胞株を用いた単純化した鼻腔粘膜モデルの確立ができれば、生きたフローラを含む系の特性を検討する方法、再構成アプローチの有効性を具体化することができる。また、さまざまな単純化した器官モデル構築への応用も期待される。これにより様々な医学病態研究分野のみならず、環境科学分野での応用、上気道に対する大気汚染物質等の影響を評価する研究にも模倣生体器官実験モデルの1つとして応用が期待できる。