Involvement of proinflammatory and anti-inflammatory mediators in the pathogenesis of sensorineural olfactory dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kondo Kenji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40334370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊田 周  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00555865)
有田 誠  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (80292952)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords嗅覚障害 / 炎症性メディエーター / 抗炎症性メディエーター / 好酸球 / カロリー制限 / 鼻科学 / 嗅覚 / 炎症メディエーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)The infiltration of inflammatory cell types in mouse olfactory mucosa after injury was examined using cell-specific marker. Each inflammatory cell type infiltrated the mucosa with a specific spatiotemporal pattern, suggesting each of them plays a role in the induction/termination of inflammatory response. When eosinophils were experimentally depleted using anti-IL-5 antibody, the extent of neuroepithelial regeneration was not significantly different from that in control mice.
(2)Gene expression patterns and cell dynamics in the olfactory mucosa was compared between control and caloric restriction mice. Under caloric restriction , gene expression of several inflammatory cytokines, including IL-6, was elevated. Immunohistochemistry revealed that IL-6 receptors were actually distributed in the olfactory mucosa. At 1 week after the mucosal injury, the number of horizontal basal cells in the olfactory neuroepithelium was significantly decreased compared to the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は直接的には難治性嗅覚障害の病態生理の理解、ひいては効果的な予防法の確立、治療法の開発の理論的基礎となり、感覚器医療の質的向上に寄与することによって患者に福音を与えることができる。また我々の研究結果は嗅神経組織の状態を食事によっても制御することが可能であることを示しており、本研究の成果として嗅覚の恒常性維持に寄与する栄養摂取のあり方を提言することが可能となり、将来の難治性嗅覚障害患者の発症を予防することで医療経済学的にも社会に貢献できる可能性がある。