Effect of olfactory training on synapse formation between regenerative olfactory neuron axons and glomeruli in the olfactory bulb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nishizaki Kazunori  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 特命教授 (90180603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村井 綾  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00780834)
高原 潤子  岡山大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (80448224)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords嗅覚障害 / 再生医療 / 嗅覚刺激療法 / 軸索変性 / 嗅覚トレーニング / シナプス形成 / 嗅球 / 嗅上皮 / 糸球体 / Wlds変異マウス / 嗅細胞 / 嗅球糸球体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been studying sensorineural hearing loss for many years, but correct olfactory function requires the restoration of olfactory maps in the olfactory bulb by regenerated olfactory sensory neurons (OSNs). Our previous report showed that after severe damage to OSN, such as axotomy, the olfactory map was distorted and synaptic connections between OSNs and secondary neurons were reduced. To normalize the olfactory map, we attempted sensory training in mice after axotomy. The sensory training group sniffed five odors, and the control mouse sniffed saline. The thickness of the olfactory epithelium makes a significant difference between the olfactory training group and the control group. We believed that olfactory training aids in the regeneration of OSN after axotomy, and that promoting OSN regeneration can normalize the distorted olfactory map of the olfactory bulb.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経細胞が再生しても、神経回路が正しく再生しなければ、神経伝達の機能回復にはつながらない。嗅細胞は障害をうけても回復するが、神経回路形成異常で難治性の嗅覚障害が残る。嗅覚トレーニングは臨床的に有効であるとされる様々な報告がなされているが、メカニズムの全容解明には至っていない。今回嗅細胞の回復が促進されていたことにより嗅覚トレーニングのメカニズムの一端が分かったのではないかと考える。神経回路形成の正常化は神経変性疾患の治療やこれからの感覚神経細胞再生にも応用できると考えている。