Quantitative analysis of surgical instruments operation using a navigation information.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OTORI NOBUYOSHI  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90233204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 亮一  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (30366356)
飯村 慈朗  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60317930)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords手術 / 副鼻腔 / 内視鏡 / ナビゲーション / 評価 / 教育 / 鼻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For evaluation of junior doctor’s surgical skill, we developed a quantitative analysis method of surgical instruments operation using a navigation information. The motion of endoscope and forceps during ESS are tracked, then quantify operation by several parameters such as speed, density, rotation, distance and angle between endoscope and forceps. This method is considered useful for authorization of surgical skill in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ESSにおける術者の技量を別の尺度から客観的に定量評価し、さらに術者ごとの手技的な特徴や改善すべき点を明確に提示、フィードバックできるシステムを構築する。
ナビゲーション情報を利用して術者のESS手技・技術を定量的に様々な因子をもって解析することで、安全かつ適切なESS技術を担保するための内視鏡と鉗子動作の客観的評価方法の確立に結び付けることができる。