Development of dysphagia treatment model by therapeutic electrical stimulation using hydrogel embedded electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Takenori  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50375060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 健吾  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40455788)
香取 幸夫  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20261620)
中川 敦寛  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任教授 (10447162)
川口 奉洋  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10723447)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 嚥下機能訓練 / リハビリテーション / ゲル電極 / 埋込み電極 / 神経筋電気刺激 / 老年医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuromuscular electrical stimulation is a useful treatment for dysphagia.
To determine the effectiveness of neuromuscular electrical stimulation for swallowing-related muscles using a hydrogel-embedded electrode, an experiment was conducted in rats. As a result, the anterior belly of the digastric muscle was morphologically suitable for electrical stimulation. The gel electrode was found to have an affinity for rat muscle tissue. However, a significant increase in the muscle cross-sectional area of the digastric muscle before and after electrical stimulation was not confirmed, and the improvement of electrodes, the selection of experimental animals (study in large animals), the stimulation conditions for electrode stimulation (current, current, Strength, stimulation time, duration, etc.) could be needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、嚥下障害の主たる治療法は嚥下機能訓練である。しかし、脳血管障害急性期では意識障害のため、高齢者では認知機能障害のため、十分な訓練が出来ない事が少なくない。神経筋電気刺激は意識状態や認知機能、全身状態によらず実施できる有用な治療法であるが、従来の体表電極を用いた方法では主として体表の知覚神経や浅層の筋肉が刺激され、舌骨上筋群に代表される嚥下関連筋を十分に刺激することは困難である。しかし、生体親和性の高いハイドロゲルを用いた埋込み電極を用いて舌骨上筋群を直接刺激することにより、従来の体表電極を用いた神経筋電気刺激を越える治療成績が得られる可能性がある。