In-brain imaging analysis of spastic dysphonia by fMRI and development for treatment method development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Kahori  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (20527709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兵頭 政光  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00181123)
奥谷 文乃  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 教授 (10194490)
中原 潔  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 教授 (50372363)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords痙攣性発声障害 / 機能性MRI / fMRI / 喉頭科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It contributed to establishing epidemiological surveys, establishment of diagnostic criteria, and criteria of severity evaluation in the course of accumulating voice function and clinical diagnosis in cases of spasmodic dysphonia whose etiology/pathology was not clear. In addition, it contributed to the doctor-led clinical trial in the case study, and the laryngeal musucle intramuscular injection treatment of botulinum toxin type A became the insurance coverage of spasmodic dysphonia. We were able to construct data that could lead the examined cases to brain imaging evaluation by functional MRI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
痙攣性発声障害症例の音声機能評価、喉頭所見などの評価を蓄積することで、病態・病因の解明に近づけた。また、「原因不明」「心理的要因」「精神的疾患」などと判断され、臨床的診断や治療が困難であった痙攣性発声障害が、診断基準に基づいて正しい診断、治療へとむすびつける一助になった。