Project/Area Number |
17K11394
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 中咽頭癌 / HPV / E5 / 上皮間葉移行 / リンパ節転移 / matted nodes / ヒトパピローマウイルス / 転移 / 上皮間葉転換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Introduction of Epstein-Barr virus latent membrane protein 1 into airway epithelial BEAS2B cells caused down-regulation of keratin 5 and E-cadherin and up-regulation of N-cadherin and snail, suggesting induction of epithelial-mesenchymal transition. Unfortunately, introduction of HPV E5 into BEAS2B cells could not performed properly. Therefore, whether E5 induces EMT or not could not be confirmed. In the experiment using clinical samples and data, p16-positve, which was almost equal to HPV-positive, oropharyngeal cancer (OPC) showed significantly better overall survival than p16-netagive OPC. Among p16-positive OPCs, cases with matted nodes showed significantly poorer overall survival than those without matted nodes. Matted nodes are supposed to indicate extranodal invasion, suggesting some metastatic potentials in HPV-positive OPC may contribute to poorer prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HPV関連中咽頭癌は非関連中咽頭癌よりも予後が良いことが知れ渡ってきた。一方,HPV関連中咽頭癌の中にも予後の不良な群が存在する。本研究では,metted nodesという節外浸潤を示唆するリンパ節,すなわち癌細胞の浸潤能,がHPV陽性中咽頭癌であっても予後不良の因子となることを見出した。HPV関連中咽頭癌は予後が良好なゆえ,治療強度の減弱化が世界的な関心となっているが,それが不適切な群が存在し.適切にそれを見出すことができることを示唆した本研究の意義は大きい。さらに,浸潤能をHPVのウイルス蛋白の視点から解明する試みはまだ研究途上であり,今後の本研究の発展が待たれるところである。