Biomarker to Standardize BNCT for the Patients with recurrent HNSCC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA HIROKAZUStanda  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90285370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 実  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (00319724)
太田 一郎  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00326323)
渡部 直史  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90648932)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療 / 頭頸部癌 / バイオマーカー / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 頭頸部外科学 / 中性子捕捉療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BNCT was performed for seven patients with locally advanced recurrent squamous cell carcinoma occupied between the lateral neck and the temporal region. Those cases had already received radiation therapy and the recurrent tumors arose in the irradiated fields of the head and neck. Therefore, there were no other modalities of treatment were left for them. Two males and 5 females were contained in the cases. The median age was 66 years (ranged from 44years to 81years).The therapy resulted in a response rate of 85.7% and each of 1-year OS rate and 1-year PFS rate was 42.8%. Dysphagia was slightly prolonged in cases of refractory temporal lesions , but there were no serious adverse events such as hematological toxicity. With infection controlled, the long-term QOS ( Quality of Survival) could be maintained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部癌に対する化学放射線療法や種々の薬物療法が開発されている中でも、進行がんが多い本疾患はいまだに予後不良な症例が多く含まれる。薬物療法や放射線治療は施行回数に制限があり、いずれは治療不可能となる。遠隔転移がない局所進行再発がんも、切除ができない限りはこのような状況では緩和治療を行う以外にはなくなる。条件が整えばBNCTが前述の状況下でで治療の選択肢となることが明らかとなった。局所の制御がより長く保たれれば、残された寿命の中で患者は職場に復帰したり、日常生活を今まで通りに送れたりすることが可能になる。