Project/Area Number |
17K11405
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安田 政実 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50242508)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | cetuximab / 効果予測 / AREG / EREG / Cetuximab / liquid biopsy |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
RNAs of EREG and AREG were extracted from cancer tissues, and their expression levels were determined using quantitative PCR. In comparison with the prognosis after Cetuximab treatment, both PFS and OS showed a significant correlation with the expression levels of EREG and AREG. In multivariate analysis, both PFS and OS remained as significant factors in AREG. Regarding the expression of EREG and AREG in blood, it was found that EREG and AREG in blood had a good correlation with the expression of mRNA in tissues, but it was unclear whether it was useful for predicting the effect. It was revealed that the expression of EREG and AREG in cancer tissues correlates with the effect of cetuximab in head and neck squamous epithelial cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は癌組織や血中のEREG, AREGの発現、FCGR遺伝子多型のcetuximabの効果予測因子としての有用性を検討するために計画した。cetuximabは再発・転移頭頸部癌に対する治療薬として、また放射線との併用で頭頸部癌治療に大きな役割を果たしてきたが、治療効果を予測するbiomarkerがないことが大変大きな問題と考えられる。本研究の結果から、EREG, AREGの発現レベルを治療前に測定することによりcetuximabの治療効果を予測できる可能性があり、効果が得られる可能性が高い患者に薬剤の使用を限定することで経済的メリット、及び患者へのメリットが得られるものと考えられる。