REV expression as a biomarker for head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Taku  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (00296683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村雲 芳樹  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (40324438)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsREV7 / バイオマーカー / 頭頸部癌 / 中咽頭癌 / p16 / DNA損傷修復 / DNA修復因子 / 予後因子 / DNA修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemoradiotherapy is the main treatment of head and neck cancer. Head and neck cancer is often treated with chemoradiotherapy compared to other carcinomas. However, the 5-year survival rate for overall head and neck cancer remains at 50-60%.In head and neck cancers, response to chemoradiotherapy defines the subsequent prognosis. Therefore, the improvement in response rate is directly related to the improvement in prognosis.
In this study, we focused on a mechanism of chemoradiotherapy resistance, DNA damage tolerance, which inhibits enhanced DNA repair after DNA damage. We identified the expression of Rev7, which is involved in DNA overload repair, and examined its association with prognosis. We couldn’t point out any association between Rev7 expression and prognosis in mesopharyngeal cancer. However, it was suggested that 5-year survival was worse in the Rev7 high expression group of non-HPV-related mesopharyngeal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
他癌腫(卵巣癌、精巣癌など)ではRev7高発現群で予後が悪いことが報告されている。頭頸部癌においては、Rev7と予後に関する報告はなく、今回特に中咽頭癌で検討を行った。中咽頭癌はp16発現が治療感受性や予後と相関することが分かっており、最新のTNM分類にも反映された。本研究では、予後が悪いとされるp16陰性中咽頭癌においてRev7が高発現である傾向が示された。他の頭頸部癌においてもRev7発現と治療感受性や予後の関連が示され、Rev7ノックダウンによりそれらが改善するのであれば創薬につなげていける可能性もあると考えられる。