Development of the new examination procedure that combined video endoscopic examination of swallowing and high-resolution manometry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Karaho Takehiro  杏林大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90508293)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 嚥下機能検査 / 嚥下内視鏡検査 / 嚥下圧検査 / 嚥下造影検査 / 高解像嚥下圧検査 / 高解像度嚥下圧検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed new examination for swallowing function (Mano-Video endoscopy: MVE) to combine of video endoscopic examination of swallowing (VESS) with high-resolution manometry (HRM).In preliminary study for 14 non-dysphagic patients, we confirmed that the manometric sensor did not disturb the pharyngeal contraction and the esophageal peristalsis. We chose the end-point of the examination of HRM from the data of non-dysphagic patients. We compared the result of MVE with videofluorographic swallowing study (VFSS) which was gold standard test, and we were able to confirm the reliability of MVE examination to assess the swallowing function in pharyngeal and esophageal stages. In a further clinical study, we could carry out MVE test for 60 patients with dysphagia safely. We concluded that MVE is possible with substitute of VFSS and also, we confirmed that we could avoid X-rays radiation exposure to assess swallowing function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嚥下機能評価の標準的な検査である嚥下造影検査は,X線被曝を伴う.我々はX線被曝を伴わず,かつ嚥下造影検査と同程度に信頼性の高い嚥下機能検査方法を開発した.嚥下内視鏡検査と高解像嚥下圧検査を組み合わせる嚥下機能検査(嚥下内視鏡・圧検査)は安全に実施が可能であり,嚥下咽頭期および食道期の機能を正確に評価できる.嚥下内視鏡・圧検査はX線被曝の必要が無く侵襲性が低い嚥下機能検査であり,嚥下障害の早期発見につながる.