| Project/Area Number |
17K11411
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Sohei 日本大学, 医学部, 研究医員 (80648056)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅居 僚平 日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (60851095)
松本 太郎 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50366580)
松崎 洋海 日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00451328)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 反回神経 / 脱分化脂肪細胞 / 再生 / 脱文化脂肪細胞 / DFAT / 神経再生誘導管 / 過誤再生 / 再生医療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the regenerative nerve regeneration treatment effect by transplanting a tube filled with dedifferentiated adipocytes (DFAT) obtained by artificially dedifferentiating adipocytes into undifferentiated cells. As a preliminary experiment, three groups of regeneration experiments were performed using a type I collagen gel-filled silicone tube and the distance between stumps was 1, 3, and 5 mm. As a result, recovery of laryngeal movement was observed in all the groups although it was temporary. From the results of preliminary experiments, we tried to regenerate the recurrent laryngeal nerve by filling type 5 collagen gel containing DFAT in a 5 mm silicon tube, but no significant difference was observed at this time. In the future, it was considered necessary to study the optimal number of cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、反回神経麻痺に対する確立した治療法はなく、新たな治療法が求められている。今回、脱分化脂肪細胞という人工的に未分化細胞へ脱分化させた細胞を用いることにより反回神経の再生効果を検討した。本研究期間では有意な結果は得られなかったが、細胞治療の検討を行うための動物モデルの作製に成功した。今後はこれを用いることで反回神経再生の研究の発展が期待できる。