Development of oncolytic sendai virus therapy for head and neck cancer for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Uno Kosuke  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 耳鼻咽喉科学講座, 講師 (20464828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩谷 彰浩  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 耳鼻咽喉科学, 教授 (80215946)
荒木 幸仁  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 耳鼻咽喉科学, 准教授 (70317220)
冨藤 雅之  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 耳鼻咽喉科科, 講師 (80327626)
木村 朱里  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 耳鼻咽喉科科, 助教 (40623137)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腫瘍溶解性センダイウイルス / ウロキナーゼ型プラスミノーゲン活性化酵素 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / センダイウイルス / 放射線 / 抗がん剤 / 遺伝子治療 / 頭頚部癌 / 腫瘍溶解ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined the antitumor effect of oncolytic sendai virus on head and neck squamous cell carcinoma, but the lack of therapeutic effect on virus-resistant tumors had been a problem. In vivo experiments were conducted in a normal immune mouse model with the expectation that antitumor immunity would be activated in combination with an immune checkpoint inhibitor to improve the therapeutic effect. However, the synergistic antitumor effect of the combination therapy could not be confirmed, and the virus resistance of the tumor cells themselves was considered to be a problem.
As a future approach, we will try to produce a virus arming antitumor cytokines. In addition, we will examine the antitumor effect when a small molecule drug that inhibits PAI-1, which is an antagonistic pathway, is used in combination to increase uPA activity, which is important for the antitumor mechanism for oncolytic sendai virus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
センダイウイルスは、感染細胞内においては、DNA相がなく生活環はすべて細胞質内にあることが最大の特徴で、染色体との相互作用がないことから遺伝毒性が原理的になく、安全面で極めて優れている。我々はセンダイウイルスを遺伝子組み換えし、悪性腫瘍に高発現するウロキナーゼ型プラスミノーゲン活性化酵素(uPA)依存的に抗腫瘍効果を発揮する腫瘍溶解性センダイウイルスベクターを作製し、頭頸部癌細胞株に対する直接的、あるいは抗腫瘍免疫的な両面において良好な抗腫瘍効果を示してきた。本治療法の確立により、頭頸部癌に対する治療成績の向上、および機能温存を可能とする新たな低侵襲治療の礎となると考えている。