Fast visual field measurement using the variational Bayes linear regression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Asaoka Ryo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00362202)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視野 / 高速視野測定 / 深層学習 / 緑内障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
eyes of 45 patients with open angle glaucoma. Visual field measurement was carried out using the conventional SITA standard algorithm and the variational Bayes linear regression model using . As a result, the measurement duration with the latter was 5.4±1.7 minutes which was significantly shorter than that with SITA standard.(p<0.001)
Pre-training was conducted using 10-2 visual field of 772 eyes. Then, using optical coherence tomography measurements from 86 eyes of 43 normal subjects and 505 eyes of 304 patients with open angle glaucoma, 10-2 visual field was predicted using the convolutional neural network The prediction error with root mean squared error was 6.32 ± 3.76 dB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障患者において、variational Bayes linear regressionを用いて視野を推測しつつ測定することで、無駄な視標提示を省き、視野を高速に測定することが可能となった。また10-2視野を、光干渉断層計による網膜層厚から畳み込みニューラルネットワークを用いて推測することが可能となった。