Evaluation of the inner layer function of the retina using a skin electrode electroretinogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ikesugi Kengo  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10335135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 峰生  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80303642)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords網膜電図 / 網膜内層機能障害 / 網膜内層 / 臨床視覚電気生理 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently developed new skin electrode electroretinogram device RETeval can test the patient in a very short time (about 5 minutes), and not only the conventionally known outer and middle layer diseases of the retina, the usefulness of the test was verified even for the patients with a large number of patients such as glaucoma(inner retinal diseases).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レチバルを用い網膜神経節細胞の反応を示すといわれているPhNRを従来とは異なった低侵襲かつ汎用性が高い検査方法で正確に評価しようとする本研究をおこなったことで、未だ不明である緑内障など視神経疾患等の特徴およびその発症メカニズムの解明にも迫れる可能性がある。また近未来の眼科臨床の現場において、網膜電図検査が、より日常的におこなわれる検査となりうるためには、今研究を足掛かりとして基礎的なデータを積み上げ、その信頼性を担保する必要があり、本研究がおこなわれた意義は大きいと我々は考えている。