| Project/Area Number |
17K11424
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Katsunori 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (00609323)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大平 明弘 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 客員教授 (00169054)
臼田 春樹 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (30707667)
和田 孝一郎 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (90263467)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 口腔内細菌 / 眼底出血 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 歯周病菌 / 虫歯菌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the association of oral bacteria and the fundus bleeding. The presence of oral bacteria especially about Streptococcus mutans with the cnm gene and Porphyromonas gingivalis with a fim II type fimbria was judged by the PCR method from patients’saliva samples. The factors of these gene and fimbria are related with the onset of systemic disease. The cause of the fundus hemorrhage was diabetic retinopathy, retinal vein occlusion, age relatied macular degeneration and so on. We found the rate of the cnm gene and fim Ⅱ fimbria positive higher particularly in the diabetic retinopathy cases. Next, we collected and examined the samples of the three retinopathy stages with control group. Finally, we found no relation with progress of diabetic retinopathy and the existence of cnm gene-positive Streptococcus mutans and fim II fimbria-positive Porphyromonas gingivalis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ミュータンス菌のcnm遺伝子と脳内出血, 糖尿病と歯周病菌の関連性など口腔内細菌と全身疾患の関連性について様々な分野で報告されている。我々は,今回口腔内細菌と眼底出血をきたす疾患の関連性について調査を行った。様々な眼底出血の中でも,特に糖尿病網膜症患者での関連性を疑い, 更なる検討を加えたが, 糖尿病網膜症の病期進行と特定の口腔内細菌存在とに, 明確な因果関係を認めなかった。今まで, 口腔内細菌と眼科疾患の関連性を調査した研究の報告は無いため, 今後別の口腔内細菌, 眼科疾患の関連性が明らかとなる端緒になればよいと考える。