Identification of the predictive factor of high myopia and posterior staphyloma in the schoolchild myopia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hieda Osamu  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50347457)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近視 / ぶどう腫 / 眼軸 / 高次収差 / 進行予防 / 視機能障害 / 眼軸長 / 眼光学 / 学童 / 学校検診
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of myopia was clarified by continuing the "detailed visual acuity test" at elementary and junior high schools. The "detailed visual acuity test" is a visual acuity examination that measures not only uncorrected distance visual acuity but also corrected distance visual acuity, axial length, objective refraction, subjective refraction, higher order aberrations (HOAs), and corneal topography. From these data, it was clarified that HOAs is a risk factor for myopia progression.
The visual dysfunction of high myopia is due to "posterior staphyloma", which is a morphological abnormality in the posterior segment of the eye. We found that 70% of eyes with posterior staphyloma were not myopic before entering elementary school. These posterior staphylomas were objectively diagnosed by fundus photography and optical coherence tomography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で近視の小中学生での頻度があきらかになり、その解析から近視進行のリスクファクターがあきらかになった。また、近視の視機能障害の原因となる後部ぶどう腫の多くが小学生以降に発症していることもあきらかになった。したがって、小学生以降に近視が進行するリスクがある子供を対象に近視進行抑制治療を行うことで、将来的な視機能障害さらには失明を予防できる可能性が示された。