Investigation of the pathogenesis and treatment for retinoschisis and retinal detachment associated with disc anomaly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Hirakata Akito  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (80173219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 真  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (20232556)
北 善幸  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (30349873)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳頭ピット黄斑症 / 緑内障 / 強度近視 / 網膜分離 / 網膜剥離 / ヒステリーシス / 硝子体手術 / 乳頭ピット / 篩状板 / 網膜光干渉断層計(OCT) / 眼圧 / 乳頭先天異常 / 画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the pathogenesis is not fully understood and treatment has not been determined, it was found that optic disc pits and glaucoma associated with defects in the lamina cribrosa can have a retinal schisis and detachment. In this study, we analyzed the course of treatment using vitrectomy and performing detailed fundus imaging studies and optical coherence tomography in a large number of cases to evaluate the pathophysiology of the diseases and the features of cases amenable to surgery. In some cases, retinal schisis was reattached by lowering intraocular pressure with eye drops without vitrectomy, suggesting that the pressure gradient between intraocular and intracranial pressure along the abnormal lamina cribrosa may play a role in this pathology. These results suggest that appropriate treatments at each stage of peripapillary retinoschisis or retinal detachment associated with optic disc pit or glaucoma applicability of the treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障や乳頭ピットなどのように乳頭部篩状板欠損を有する疾患に合併する網膜分離や網膜剥離の病態や治療法は確立していない。乳頭部篩状板異常を来たす緑内障は、主要な失明原因であり、その病態解明や合併症予防は重要である。今回の研究から、緑内障眼のように篩状板を欠損する病態では眼圧と髄圧の差や硝子体などの乳頭部の牽引を契機に網膜分離や網膜剥離などの合併症をきたすことが判明した。このことは、緑内障の視野異常の進行にも篩状板欠損部での液流が関与していることを示唆し、それを予防することが失明者を減少するために貢献できると考えられた。