Project/Area Number |
17K11437
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Hiroshi 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (00188046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
五十嵐 勉 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10421190)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 白内障 / 超音波乳化吸引術 / 水素 / フリーラジカル / 角膜内皮細胞 / 角膜移植 / 活性酸素 / 外科 / ストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The involvement of free radicals has been suggested as a cause of corneal endothelium damage in phacoemulsification (PEA). It was revealed that corneal endothelial cells were damaged by oxidative stress. Our recent study examined the use of H2 dissolved in irrigation solution during PEA and demonstrated its marked effects in protecting the corneal endothelium from oxidative stress (4HNE and 8OHdG) in an animal mode (Igarashi et al., Sci Rep). In this experiment, we used H2 dissolved in irrigation solution.Reduction rates of endothelial cell density were significantly smaller in the H2 group (Igarashi et al., Am J Ophthalmol. 2019).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
白内障手術は手術手技の進化により、年間150万件行われている手術である。しかしながら、超音波を用いて行うため、角膜内皮障害が生じ、術後水疱性角膜症となってしまう患者も多い。日本では、角膜移植に至る原因の約半分は、白内障手術である。日本では角膜移植に使用する角膜の数が足りず、数年間待機になることも少なくなく、水疱性角膜症を予防する白内障手術の確立が重要である。今回、水素を用いることで、角膜内皮障害を軽減させることに成功した。数多くの症例に水素を用いることで、水疱性角膜症の発生率を抑え、さらには、他の原因で角膜移植に至る患者さんが早期に角膜移植を受けられるようになることを願う。