Project/Area Number |
17K11439
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 固視微動 / 視野検査 / 他覚的視野 / 両眼開放視野 / マイクロサッカード / 眼球運動計測 / imo / ヘッドマウント型視野計 / eye tracking / 自動視野計 / 多角的視野検査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to measure and evaluate the fixation eye movement during the visual field testing and to establish a new index for objective perimetry. We modified the CMOS sensor sampling rate to 300Hz in the head-mounted perimeter imo and measured the fixation eye movement during the visual field testing. Furthermore, we measured the fixation eye movement during the visual field testing using EyeLink 1000 Plus system with 1000Hz sampling rate. As a result, there was a specific fixational eye movement enhancement after the target presentation compared with before and during the target presentation. It was suggested that the fixational eye movement could be a useful objective index for evaluating the visual field testing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在眼科臨床で広く用いられている静的視野検査は、一点を注視した状態で刺激を知覚したと同時にブザーを押すという2つのタスクが課せられた自覚的検査である。そのため被験者の応答特性が視野検査の精度と関連し、測定結果に変動を及ぼす大きな要因となっている。また、心因性視野障害や詐病患者では、視標が見えているはずなのに応答しないため、あたかも視野障害があるかのような測定結果となる。 視覚刺激に対する受動的注意により発生頻度が変化するマイクロサッケードは、視野検査において被検者の応答を必要としない客観的指標としての有力な候補となるだけでなく、患者への負担も低減させることが出来るという可能性がある。