A Novel Therapeutic Strategy for Macular Edema Targeting Aquaporins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Shiraga Fumio  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50187530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 且原 真木  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (00211847)
森實 祐基  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (50432646)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords黄斑浮腫 / メカニカルストレス / アクアポリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macular edema is a common condition in diabetic retinopathy, retinal vein occlusion, age-related macular degeneration, and macular epiretinal membranes. Excessive changes in water and osmolality impair the cells that make up the macula, resulting in decreased vision. In this study, we focused on retinal pigment epithelial cells, which are responsible for water transport in the macula, and aquaporins, which are water transport proteins in cells, and investigated the effects of various stresses on cells in macular diseases on the expression of aquaporins in retinal pigment epithelial cells. The results showed that the expression of aquaporin-1 was significantly decreased by extension stress on the cells. On the other hand, there were no significant changes in the expression of other aquaporins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、現在治療が困難な黄斑浮腫の病態を明らかにする結果であるといえる。黄斑浮腫は生活習慣病や加齢に伴って発症するため、高齢者の視力障害の原因として今後さらに重大な問題となることが予想される。今後さらなる研究を行い、黄斑浮腫の新たな治療法の基盤が明らかにされれば、より効果の高い治療が可能となることが予想され、社会的意義は大きい。