Effect of human amniotic membrane mesenchymal cells in ocular surface model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Shimazaki Jun  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40170930)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 神経堤由来細胞 / 細胞治療 / 羊膜 / 角膜上皮 / 羊膜由来間葉系細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) have the ability of tissue regeneration effects, such as the improvement of cardiac function, revascularization, and intestinal tissue repair, etc. MSCs are important for tissue homeostasis and wound healing. MSCs have been reported to exist in amniotic membrane (AM), which has the ability of anti-inflammatory effect and healing promoting effect, etc. To estimate whether our isolated human AM fibroblasts(AMF) were involved in the effect of AM, we examined the effect of AMF on rabbit corneal epithelium in vivo.Some mesenchymal stem cells (CD29, CD44, CD73, CD90) and neural crest origin related markers (CD49d, CD56) were expressed on AMF cell surface. AMF supernatant (AMF-sup) tended to promote rabbit corneal epithelial wound healing. This data may suggest that the isolated AMF were promoting the wound healing, which may partially explain the effects of AM in ocular surface construction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の施設では既に羊膜バンクにより羊膜の採取から保存提供まで行っており、これまでに培ってきた知識と技術を利用して、羊膜から比較的容易に間葉系幹細胞の分離も行うことが可能である。羊膜中に存在する間葉系幹細胞は眼表面上皮に対し、その培養上清が創傷治癒効果があることがわかってきた。これらのことは、眼表面疾患に対して羊膜を用いたより効果的な治療が行える可能性があると同時に、難治性眼表面疾患に対する新しい細胞治療法としても期待される。