Elucidation of molecular mechanism and treatment strategy to reverse lens opacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUBO ERI  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10262619)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords白内障 / Peroxiredoxin 6 / 酸化ストレス / Shumiya Cataract Rat / ラノステロール / 眼細胞生物 / Shimiya Cataract Rat / Peroxiredoxin 6 / 眼細胞生物学 / 眼科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that lens proteins were insolubilized in cataracts of hereditary Shumiya Cataract Rats (SCRs). DNA microarray analysis of lens epithelial cells (LECs) revealed that the expression of genes related with lens fiber differentiation, antioxidant and regulation of osmolarity, which are required for maintaining lens transparency were decreased. Administration of antioxidant protein, sumoylation (SUMO)-deficient Peroxiredoxin (Prdx6) recombinant protein, enhanced the anti-oxidative ability in cultured human LEC, and delayed the onset of cataract in SCR after subconjunctival injection. Therefore, administration of SUMO-deficient Prdx6 may prevent cataract progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白内障は世界の中途失明原因第一位の疾患である。現在は、手術が唯一の治療法であり、有効な白内障薬物治療はない。また、有効な加齢白内障動物モデルがないため、薬物治療の開発研究が難航することが多い。本研究結果より、加齢白内障動物モデルとしてのShumiya Cataract Ratの有用性が明らかになった。また、加齢白内障の主原因の一つである酸化ストレスを抑制する抗酸化タンパクPrdx6が、SCR白内障を遅延させることが明らかになった。よって、Prxx6が、ヒト加齢白内障の進行を遅らせ、手術加療が必要となる時期を遅らせることができる可能性がある。